The net budget requirement for 2021/22 was estimated at £17,563,000, an increase of £99,000 (0.5%) on last year’s budget.
We achieved a balanced budget, whilst making sure council tax rises were kept to a minimum.
Cost of council services 2021 to 2022
| Service |
Gross expenditure |
Total income |
Net cost 21/22 |
Net cost 20/21 |
| Corporate management, legal, strategy and democracy services |
£6,139,000 |
(£1,334,000) |
£4,805,000 |
£4,683,000 |
| Commissioned services including museums, theatres and environmental and waste services |
£13,726,000 |
(£3,884,000) |
£9,842,000 |
£9,372,000 |
| Direct services including housing, community and engineering |
£10,734,000 |
(£14,642,000) |
(£3,908,000) |
(£3,609,000) |
| Planning, property and regeneration |
£7,876,000 |
(£14,477,000) |
(£6,601,000) |
(£9,475,000) |
| Benefits, council tax and business rates |
£39,333,000 |
(£38,528,000) |
(£805,000) |
(£754,000) |
| Other services |
£17,299,000 |
(£648,000) |
£16,651,000 |
£15,833 |
| Reserves contributions |
£312,000 |
(£4,343,000) |
(£4,031,000) |
(£94,000) |
| Total |
£95,419,000 |
(£77,856,000) |
£17,563,000 |
£17,464,000 |
| Housing revenue account |
£26,270,000 |
(£26,386,000) |
(£116,000) |
£157,000 |